heartfoundation.org.au|Helpline 13 11 12

Privacy Statement

Important: This outlines how the Heart Foundation will use and manage your Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) as well as the Heart Foundation’s position with respect to liability.  See below how to view our Privacy Notice

I grant permission to the National Heart Foundation of Australia ABN 98 008 419 761 (Heart Foundation) to collect and use the following information about me (Personal Information) on the terms and conditions set out below:

Photographs, film or recordings of me in any medium

Terms and Conditions - Use of Personal Information

I agree to the following terms and conditions:

1.           The Heart Foundation will only use my Personal Information for the following purposes (Permitted Purposes):

a.           publication and display in, but not limited to, a variety of Heart Foundation related national publications;

b.           the promotion of health awareness and fundraising activities;

c.           use in the Heart Foundation’s Annual Review;

d.           use in advertisements promoting the Heart Foundation, heart health stories or fundraising activities;

e.           research;

f.           publication in a variety of formats including, but not limited to, printed publications, and electronically on the Heart Foundation’s websites (the Promotional Formats); and

g.           provision of rights to any service provider engaged in the production of the Promotional Formats allowing them to use any DVD or photographic material produced for their own marketing purposes, including, but not limited to use in show reels and inclusion on websites, and social media sites.

2.           The Heart Foundation may, from time to time, provide my Personal Information to contracted third parties, media (e.g. newspapers) and design agencies for the sole purpose of giving effect to the Permitted Purposes.

3.           My full name may be used by the Heart Foundation in some cases to describe my Personal Information.

4.           No royalties or other payments will be received from the Heart Foundation for the use of my Personal Information, either locally or internationally. I agree that I provide my Personal Information to the Heart Foundation on a voluntary basis.

5.           I may at any time contact the Heart Foundation to request that my Personal Information no longer be used for some or all of the Permitted Purposes. On receipt of this request, the Heart Foundation will cease (and will use its best efforts to ensure that any media and design agencies engaged by the Heart Foundation using my Personal Information, cease) to use my Personal Information. I acknowledge and agree that the Heart Foundation may not be able to withdraw all current publications already featuring my Personal Information from circulation. In the event of my death, my next of kin may exercise the same rights held by me, under this clause 5.

6.           Except as set out in these terms and conditions and in accordance with the Heart Foundation’s Privacy Statement below, my Personal Information will not be provided to a third party for any other use without my written consent.

7.           If I identify as an Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander person, I understand that:

a.           Images of or references to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples may appear in materials created under the Permitted Purposes noted above, and these materials may be used into the future;

b.           the Heart Foundation may include warning text indicating that the materials may include references to and/or images of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples who have passed away;

c.           the Heart Foundation will where reasonably practicable, if requested by me or my next of kin, use my mourning name to identify me in updated materials after being notified of my death.

8.           Content provided to the Heart Foundation may be edited for length, accuracy and clarity.

Participation and Liability

I release the Heart Foundation from all liability for any loss, damage, expense or personal injury which may be sustained by me by reason of any neglect, act, omission or failure on the part of the Heart Foundation or its servants, agents, volunteers, employees or any other persons as a result of or in connection with my participation in the collection of the Personal Information, including, but not limited to, production of a DVD or participation in a photographic session.

Privacy Statement

Your Personal Information is being or has been collected by the National Heart Foundation of Australia ABN 98 008 419 761 (Heart Foundation, we, us, our) to facilitate services requested by you and /or to keep you informed about Heart Foundation related activities. We respect your privacy and embrace the principles contained in the Privacy Act. We may contact you in the future for the promotion of heart health messages and programs, research, fundraising purposes and invitations to events.  If you attend our events you may be photographed or filmed and images &/or audio may be used in various mediums to promote the Heart Foundation.   Please tell event staff if you do not wish to be photographed or filmed.  Personal details may be provided to third parties where required by law or for the purpose of facilitating services contracted by us, in so doing your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.  Further information is available in our Privacy Notice or on request.  Communications from us may include mail, email, social media, SMS or telephone contact and may also include messages on behalf of event sponsors and other third parties. By providing your information to us you agree that you have provided your indefinite consent to this contact.  You may withdraw consent at any time though in doing so we may not be able to provide you with services requested. The Heart Foundation will not disclose your information to any third party for their marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive further communication from us (other than information that relates to this service) or if you have any questions about privacy please contact our Privacy Officer via GPO Box 9966 in your capital city, privacy@heartfoundation.org.au   or by calling 13 11 12.  Our APP privacy policy is set out in our Privacy Notice and details how you may complain about privacy issues and how we would deal with that complaint.  It also explains how you can access, correct or update information we hold about you. A copy of our Privacy Notice is available at www.heartfoundation.org.au or on request.  [HFPS01-190107-F]

Trek for Australian Hearts

Trek for Australian Hearts

Trek for Australian Hearts

Join the Heart Foundation in South Australia for the journey of a lifetime, trekking the ancient Flinders Ranges to help save Australian hearts....

Heart Health Check Toolkit

Heart Health Check Toolkit

Fundraise to save Australian hearts

Fundraise to save Australian hearts

Fundraise to save Australian hearts

Join our community of fundraisers who are committed to taking action to fight heart disease....

Personal Walking Plan

Personal Walking Plan

Personal Walking Plan

Feel healthier and happier in six weeks with a free Personal Walking Plan...

Heart Week

Heart Week

Heart Week

Support us and help save Australian hearts

Support us and help save Australian hearts

Support us and help save Australian hearts

Join the fight against Australia’s biggest killer by supporting the Heart Foundation.  ...

Are you at risk of heart disease?

Are you at risk of heart disease?

Are you at risk of heart disease?

There is no single cause for any one heart condition, but there are risk factors that increase your chance of developing one. ...

Aboriginal heart health

Aboriginal heart health

Aboriginal heart health

Visit the St Vincents Hospital NSW and Heart Foundation Aboriginal heart health website for more information...

Heart Foundation Recovery Support and Resources

Heart Foundation Recovery Support and Resources

Heart Foundation Recovery Support and Resources

Heart Foundation programs and resources to support your recovery....

Support for young adults: Online events

Support for young adults: Online events

Support for young adults: Online events

A series of virtual events for young adults on managing emotional wellbeing. ...

Create your fundraiser at Do it for Heart

Create your fundraiser at Do it for Heart

Create your fundraiser at Do it for Heart

Become a Heart Foundation fundraiser, do it for heart and make a real difference to your community....

Heart Bypass Surgery

Heart Bypass Surgery

Coronary bypass surgery is a common procedure that can dramatically improve the health of your heart. ...

Leaving a gift in your Will: A lasting legacy

Leaving a gift in your Will: A lasting legacy

Leaving a gift in your Will: A lasting legacy

One of the most powerful ways to help support a future without heart disease is to include a gift to the Heart Foundation in your Will...

Cardiac Rehabilitation for Health Professionals - Patient Resources

Cardiac Rehabilitation for Health Professionals - Patient Resources

Q&A with Dr Jessica O’Brien

Q&A with Dr Jessica O’Brien

Q&A with Dr Jessica O’Brien

Quantifying myocardial inflammation in acute rheumatic fever and rheumatic heart disease...

Supporting Young Hearts Program

Supporting Young Hearts Program

Information and resources for health professionals who are treating patients between 18 - 40 years of age....

Nutrition Position Statements

Nutrition Position Statements

Nutrition Position Statements

The Heart Foundation’s food and nutrition position statements have been developed to keep you informed about our position on a range of nutrition issues relating to heart health. ...

24-hour Blood Pressure Monitoring

24-hour Blood Pressure Monitoring

Blood pressure monitoring at home using a 24-hour blood pressure monitor test....

After being treated for atrial fibrillation, Boyd is now back on track

After being treated for atrial fibrillation, Boyd is now back on track

After being treated for atrial fibrillation, Boyd is now back on track

Running has been an important part of Boyd's life, so imagine his shock when a heart condition he had never heard of threatened to put a stop to it. ...

Heart Healthy Dinner Plan

Heart Healthy Dinner Plan

Heart Healthy Dinner Plan

Sign up now and discover delicious, easy to follow dinner recipes. Plus shopping lists, tips and other helpful information to make healthy eating easy. ...

Health professional online learning

Health professional online learning

We offer a number of modules focused on improving cardiovascular care....

Support after a heart attack

Support after a heart attack

Support after a heart attack

Many different thoughts may go through your head after a heart attack and you may be presented with complicated medical info. Know where to get support. ...

Philanthropic investments

Philanthropic investments

Philanthropic investments

Making philanthropic investments through the Heart Foundation can transform Australians’ health. ...

Types of physical activity

Types of physical activity

Types of physical activity

Nine out of 10 Australians could reduce the risk of heart disease by walking as little as 15 minutes more each day....

Being a carer for a heart attack patient

Being a carer for a heart attack patient

Being a carer for a heart attack patient

Your role as a carer for a heart attack patient is an important one – explore some useful things to know....

Dairy and your heart health

Dairy and your heart health

Dairy and your heart health

Not all dairy products are equal. Discover different types of dairy foods and their impact on heart health....

Women's heart stories

Women's heart stories

Women's heart stories

Women's stories from around Australia...

Cardiac arrest at 26: adjusting to a new ‘normal’

Cardiac arrest at 26: adjusting to a new ‘normal’

Cardiac arrest at 26: adjusting to a new ‘normal’

WEBINAR | Absolute CVD risk assessment practical update

WEBINAR | Absolute CVD risk assessment practical update

A multidisciplinary panel of experts discuss the practical application of absolute CVD risk assessment through Heart Health Checks....

Heart Foundation supports Wollongong City Council’s draft 10-year cycling strategy

Heart Foundation supports Wollongong City Council’s draft 10-year cycling strategy

Heart Foundation supports Wollongong City Council’s draft 10-year cycling strategy

Media Release - 30 June 2020 ...