I am
Show me:
Show me:
heartfoundation.org.au|Helpline 13 11 12

Privacy Statement

Important: This outlines how the Heart Foundation will use and manage your Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) as well as the Heart Foundation’s position with respect to liability.  See below how to view our Privacy Notice

I grant permission to the National Heart Foundation of Australia ABN 98 008 419 761 (Heart Foundation) to collect and use the following information about me (Personal Information) on the terms and conditions set out below:

Photographs, film or recordings of me in any medium

Terms and Conditions - Use of Personal Information

I agree to the following terms and conditions:

1.           The Heart Foundation will only use my Personal Information for the following purposes (Permitted Purposes):

a.           publication and display in, but not limited to, a variety of Heart Foundation related national publications;

b.           the promotion of health awareness and fundraising activities;

c.           use in the Heart Foundation’s Annual Review;

d.           use in advertisements promoting the Heart Foundation, heart health stories or fundraising activities;

e.           research;

f.           publication in a variety of formats including, but not limited to, printed publications, and electronically on the Heart Foundation’s websites (the Promotional Formats); and

g.           provision of rights to any service provider engaged in the production of the Promotional Formats allowing them to use any DVD or photographic material produced for their own marketing purposes, including, but not limited to use in show reels and inclusion on websites, and social media sites.

2.           The Heart Foundation may, from time to time, provide my Personal Information to contracted third parties, media (e.g. newspapers) and design agencies for the sole purpose of giving effect to the Permitted Purposes.

3.           My full name may be used by the Heart Foundation in some cases to describe my Personal Information.

4.           No royalties or other payments will be received from the Heart Foundation for the use of my Personal Information, either locally or internationally. I agree that I provide my Personal Information to the Heart Foundation on a voluntary basis.

5.           I may at any time contact the Heart Foundation to request that my Personal Information no longer be used for some or all of the Permitted Purposes. On receipt of this request, the Heart Foundation will cease (and will use its best efforts to ensure that any media and design agencies engaged by the Heart Foundation using my Personal Information, cease) to use my Personal Information. I acknowledge and agree that the Heart Foundation may not be able to withdraw all current publications already featuring my Personal Information from circulation. In the event of my death, my next of kin may exercise the same rights held by me, under this clause 5.

6.           Except as set out in these terms and conditions and in accordance with the Heart Foundation’s Privacy Statement below, my Personal Information will not be provided to a third party for any other use without my written consent.

7.           If I identify as an Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander person, I understand that:

a.           Images of or references to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples may appear in materials created under the Permitted Purposes noted above, and these materials may be used into the future;

b.           the Heart Foundation may include warning text indicating that the materials may include references to and/or images of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples who have passed away;

c.           the Heart Foundation will where reasonably practicable, if requested by me or my next of kin, use my mourning name to identify me in updated materials after being notified of my death.

8.           Content provided to the Heart Foundation may be edited for length, accuracy and clarity.

Participation and Liability

I release the Heart Foundation from all liability for any loss, damage, expense or personal injury which may be sustained by me by reason of any neglect, act, omission or failure on the part of the Heart Foundation or its servants, agents, volunteers, employees or any other persons as a result of or in connection with my participation in the collection of the Personal Information, including, but not limited to, production of a DVD or participation in a photographic session.

Privacy Statement

Your Personal Information is being or has been collected by the National Heart Foundation of Australia ABN 98 008 419 761 (Heart Foundation, we, us, our) to facilitate services requested by you and /or to keep you informed about Heart Foundation related activities. We respect your privacy and embrace the principles contained in the Privacy Act. We may contact you in the future for the promotion of heart health messages and programs, research, fundraising purposes and invitations to events.  If you attend our events you may be photographed or filmed and images &/or audio may be used in various mediums to promote the Heart Foundation.   Please tell event staff if you do not wish to be photographed or filmed.  Personal details may be provided to third parties where required by law or for the purpose of facilitating services contracted by us, in so doing your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.  Further information is available in our Privacy Notice or on request.  Communications from us may include mail, email, social media, SMS or telephone contact and may also include messages on behalf of event sponsors and other third parties. By providing your information to us you agree that you have provided your indefinite consent to this contact.  You may withdraw consent at any time though in doing so we may not be able to provide you with services requested. The Heart Foundation will not disclose your information to any third party for their marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive further communication from us (other than information that relates to this service) or if you have any questions about privacy please contact our Privacy Officer via GPO Box 9966 in your capital city, privacy@heartfoundation.org.au   or by calling 13 11 12.  Our APP privacy policy is set out in our Privacy Notice and details how you may complain about privacy issues and how we would deal with that complaint.  It also explains how you can access, correct or update information we hold about you. A copy of our Privacy Notice is available at www.heartfoundation.org.au or on request.  [HFPS01-190107-F]

MyMarathon

MyMarathon

MyMarathon

The fundraising race where you set the pace. Run, jog or walk MyMarathon at your own pace during October....

Are you at risk of heart disease?

Are you at risk of heart disease?

Are you at risk of heart disease?

There is no single cause for any one heart condition, but there are risk factors that increase your chance of developing one. ...

Heart Healthy Dinner Plan

Heart Healthy Dinner Plan

Heart Healthy Dinner Plan

Sign up now and discover delicious, easy to follow dinner recipes. Plus shopping lists, tips and other helpful information to make healthy eating easy. ...

Clinical Guidelines

Clinical Guidelines

Clinical Guidelines

Full list of clinical guidlines and references for CVD, heart failure, ACS, hypertension, atrial fibrillation, SCAD and RHD...

Support us and help save Australian hearts

Support us and help save Australian hearts

Support us and help save Australian hearts

Join the fight against Australia’s biggest killer by supporting the Heart Foundation.  ...

Fundraise to save Australian hearts

Fundraise to save Australian hearts

Fundraise to save Australian hearts

Join the Heart Foundation community. Together, we can make a real difference for Australian hearts. ...

Support and resources for health care professionals

Support and resources for health care professionals

Support and resources for health care professionals

Our range of clinical and patient support resources are available for you to use in your daily practice....

Key Statistics: Heart Failure

Key Statistics: Heart Failure

Cardiac arrest at 33: the challenges of restarting your life

Cardiac arrest at 33: the challenges of restarting your life

Cardiac arrest at 33: the challenges of restarting your life

Emma shares her story and opens up about her emotional struggles....

Heart disease and pregnancy

Heart disease and pregnancy

Heart disease and pregnancy

Pregnancy is often referred to as the “ultimate stress test” for the body....

Applying for research funding with the Heart Foundation

Applying for research funding with the Heart Foundation

Applying for research funding with the Heart Foundation

Discover more about our various funding programs, requirements, and application dates now....

What's your BMI?

What's your BMI?

What's your BMI?

Are you within a healthy weight range for your height?...

CVD risk assessment for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander adults

CVD risk assessment for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander adults

This consensus statement contains recommendations for assessing CVD risk in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander adults aged under 35....

Australian Chronic Disease Prevention Alliance

Australian Chronic Disease Prevention Alliance

Alliance with chronic disease prevention stakeholders...

WEBINAR | Heart Health Checks: the critical role of the practice nurse

WEBINAR | Heart Health Checks: the critical role of the practice nurse

WEBINAR | Heart Health Checks: the critical role of the practice nurse

This webinar discusses the role of practice nurses in conducting heart health checks...

Healthy Bowl Recipes

Healthy Bowl Recipes

Healthy Bowl Recipes

Find more heart healthy bowl recipes in our Bowl Foods recipe booklet...

WEBINAR | Absolute CVD risk assessment practical update

WEBINAR | Absolute CVD risk assessment practical update

A multidisciplinary panel of experts discuss the practical application of absolute CVD risk assessment through Heart Health Checks....

COVID-19 & cardiovascular disease

COVID-19 & cardiovascular disease

COVID-19 & cardiovascular disease

Information and resources for health care professionals....

Join Kate in making a difference to future generations

Join Kate in making a difference to future generations

Join Kate in making a difference to future generations

Kate wanted to find a way she could make a difference to future generations...

Staying active for better heart health

Staying active for better heart health

Staying active for better heart health

Moving more every day is one of the best habits you can have....

Action Plans

Action Plans

Action Plans

Recovery is a long journey, so having a plan makes a huge difference. Using an action plan gives you a step-by-step guide to improving your lifestyle....

About the Lighthouse Hospital Project

About the Lighthouse Hospital Project

Heart disease is the number one cause of death in Australia, but the burden of disease disproportionately affects Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples....

What is atrial fibrillation?

What is atrial fibrillation?

What is atrial fibrillation?

Atrial fibrillation is a type of arrhythmia where your heart beats irregularly and fast....

Q&A with Lauren Blekkenhorst

Q&A with Lauren Blekkenhorst

Q&A with Lauren Blekkenhorst

Research to develop better evidence for the vascular and metabolic health benefits of vegetables and their bioactive constituents....

Lunch recipes

Lunch recipes

Lunch recipes

Search our lunch recipe ideas...

Heart health submissions to Government

Heart health submissions to Government

Every day we are lobbying government and industry to improve heart health....

Cyril credits cardiac rehab for getting his life back

Cyril credits cardiac rehab for getting his life back

Cyril credits cardiac rehab for getting his life back

Cyril suffered a heart attack in 2015. Cardiac rehab helped get his life back on track. ...

Women's heart stories

Women's heart stories

Women's heart stories

Women's stories from around Australia...

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Training Centre

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Training Centre

Training to support identification of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander patients, in line with standard practice....

Heart conditions in women

Heart conditions in women

Heart conditions in women

Like men, women can be diagnosed with a range of heart conditions....